Chapter 6 - Section 6.5Composition of BC Portfolio and Portfolio Concentration
47 MLIs, or 56% of reporting MLIs, had BC arrangements with more than one lender, accounting for 82% of the aggregate BC portfolio.
6.5 Composition of BC Portfolio and Portfolio Concentration
The composition of the BC portfolio provides insight into the institutional structure, concentration and partnership dynamics of BC-led credit operations. While the aggregate portfolio indicates the overall scale of the model, a legal-form-wise analysis helps identify the types of MLIs participating in BC arrangements and the relative size of their managed portfolios. It also indicates whether BC-led lending is dispersed across a broad set of institutions or concentrated among a limited number of large MLIs.
Table 6.3: Legal Form-wise distribution of BC portfolio as of 31 March 2026
| Legal form of MLI | Number of lending partners | Number of MLIs engaged in BC Operation | BC portfolio (in ₹ Crore) | Share in total BC portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NBFC-MFIs | 111 | 44 | 6,949 | 14% |
| NBFCs | 30 | 11 | 506 | 1% |
| Private Limited Companies | 64 | 15 | 14,690 | 29% |
| Section 8 Companies | 13 | 6 | 212 | 0.41% |
| Others (Trusts / Societies) | 15 | 8 | 28,647 | 56% |
| Total | 233* | 84 | 51,004 | 100% |
* Cumulative MLI-lender relationships and not unique Banks/FIs
As of 31 March 2026, the BC portfolio of 84 reporting MLIs stood at ₹51,004 crore. Trusts and societies accounted for the largest share of the portfolio at ₹28,647 crore, representing 56% of the total BC portfolio, despite comprising only eight MLIs. However, this category-level share is substantially influenced by one trust, whose entire GLP of ₹28,551 crore is reported under the BC model. Therefore, the high share of trusts and societies should not be interpreted as reflecting broad-based BC operations across institutions under this legal form.
Excluding this single trust, the BC portfolio of the remaining 83 reporting MLIs stands at ₹22,453 crore. Within this adjusted portfolio, private limited companies account for the largest share at ₹14,690 crore, or around 65%, followed by NBFC-MFIs at ₹6,949 crore, or around 31%. Thus, excluding the exceptionally large trust, the BC ecosystem is primarily driven by private limited companies and NBFC-MFIs, which together account for around 96% of the adjusted BC portfolio. NBFC-MFIs demonstrate the widest participation in the BC ecosystem, with 44 NBFC-MFIs reporting 111 lender engagements. Their relatively lower portfolio share, despite their larger number, indicates that BC operations among NBFC-MFIs are more dispersed across institutions and lender partnerships. The 233 lender engagements reported in the Table 6.3 represent cumulative MLI-lender BC relationships and should not be construed as the number of unique Banks/FIs. The same lender may have BC arrangements with multiple MLIs and is therefore counted separately for each such engagement. Table 6.4 presents the Bank/Financial Institution-wise distribution of lending partners engaged with MLIs under BC arrangements.
Table 6.4: Banks/Financial Institutions-wise data on lending partners in BC Engagement with MLIs as of 31 March 2026
| Sl. No. | Name of the Bank (Commercial Banks, Small Finance Banks, Regional Rural Banks, Cooperative Banks) | Number of MLIs engaged in BC Operation | Number of Loan Accounts (in lakhs) | Loan Portfolio (in ₹ Crore) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AU Small Finance Bank | 5 | 0.77 | 180 |
| 2 | Axis Bank Ltd. | 3 | 0.52 | 120 |
| 3 | Bank of Baroda | 1 | 10.52 | 7,216 |
| 4 | Bank of Maharashtra | 1 | 3.12 | 2,140 |
| 5 | Canara Bank | 1 | 0.0036 | 3 |
| 6 | CSB Bank Ltd. | 10 | 0.49 | 115 |
| 7 | DCB Bank Ltd. | 4 | 1.15 | 317 |
| 8 | Equitas Small Finance Bank | 1 | 0.56 | 89 |
| 9 | ESAF Small Finance Bank | 15 | 6.92 | 3,648 |
| 10 | Federal Bank Ltd. | 15 | 6.01 | 1,952 |
| 11 | ICICI Bank Ltd. | 2 | 0.44 | 167 |
| 12 | IDBI Bank Ltd. | 12 | 7.19 | 4,664 |
| 13 | IDFC First Bank Ltd. | 3 | 0.11 | 41 |
| 14 | IndusInd Bank Ltd. | 1 | 1.08 | 275 |
| 15 | Jana Small Finance Bank | 15 | 2.83 | 793 |
| 16 | Karnataka Bank Ltd. | 1 | 2.05 | 1,406 |
| 17 | Karnataka Grameena Bank | 1 | 6.37 | 4,367 |
| 18 | Karur Vysya Bank Ltd. | 1 | 0.4 | 81 |
| 19 | Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. | 3 | 17.75 | 6,384 |
| 20 | Panipat Urban Co-operative Bank | 1 | 0.07 | 29 |
| 21 | Progressive Co-op Bank Ltd. | 1 | 0.0027 | 0.14 |
| 22 | RBL Bank | 1 | 1.26 | 367 |
| 23 | Shivalik Small Finance Bank | 2 | 1.17 | 363 |
| 24 | South Indian Bank Ltd. | 1 | 0.54 | 175 |
| 25 | State Bank of India | 2 | 13.91 | 9,496 |
| 26 | Suryoday Small Finance Bank | 2 | 0.79 | 290 |
| 27 | Ujjivan Small Finance Bank | 1 | 0.02 | 3 |
| 28 | Unity Small Finance Bank | 2 | 0.32 | 126 |
| 29 | Utkarsh Small Finance Bank | 5 | 0.56 | 208 |
| 30 | YES Bank Ltd. | 6 | 3.63 | 1,138 |
| 31 | Asha Vaibhav Co-op Credit Society | 1 | 0.01 | 1 |
| 32 | Aajivika Finance Ltd. | 1 | 0.02 | 6 |
| 33 | Ananya Finance for Inclusive Growth Pvt. Ltd. | 2 | 0.04 | 9 |
| 34 | Annapurna Finance Pvt. Ltd. | 1 | 0.02 | 2 |
| 35 | Arohan Financial Services Ltd. | 4 | 0.22 | 61 |
| 36 | Arthmate Financing India Pvt. Ltd. | 3 | 0.01 | 1 |
| 37 | Avanti Finance Pvt. Ltd. | 20 | 2.46 | 577 |
| 38 | Caspian Impact Investments Adviser Pvt. Ltd. | 2 | 0.48 | 154 |
| 39 | Electronica Finance Ltd. | 1 | 0.01 | 2 |
| 40 | Finaleap Finserv Pvt. Ltd. | 1 | 0.0006 | 0.03 |
| 41 | Finstars Capital Ltd. | 1 | 0.0035 | 1 |
| 42 | Gosree Finance Ltd. | 1 | 0.0025 | 0.17 |
| 43 | Godavari Urban Multistate Credit Co-operative Society | 1 | 0.23 | 77 |
| 44 | Grow Money Capital Pvt. Ltd. | 2 | 0.05 | 18 |
| 45 | Hinduja Leyland Finance | 1 | 0.43 | 155 |
| 46 | IIFL Finance Ltd. | 1 | 0.83 | 1,037 |
| 47 | Kaleidofin Capital Pvt. Ltd. | 3 | 0.07 | 15 |
| 48 | MAS Financial Services Ltd. | 6 | 0.23 | 104 |
| 49 | Maxemo Capital Services Pvt. Ltd. | 1 | 0.001 | 1 |
| 50 | Monexo Fintech Pvt. Ltd. | 6 | 0.17 | 41 |
| 51 | Muthoot Finance Ltd. | 1 | 0.02 | 7 |
| 52 | NABARD Financial Services Ltd. (NABFINS) | 1 | 0.0036 | 3 |
| 53 | North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Ltd. | 4 | 0.13 | 84 |
| 54 | Northern Arc Capital Ltd. | 3 | 0.52 | 133 |
| 55 | Nutan Ekta Credit Co-op Society | 1 | 0.0035 | 0.47 |
| 56 | Piramal Capital & Housing Finance Ltd. | 1 | 1.77 | 474 |
| 57 | Piramal Finance Ltd. | 2 | 0.4 | 103 |
| 58 | Pushpak Financial Services Pvt. Ltd. | 1 | 0.07 | 25 |
| 59 | Real Touch Finance Ltd. | 1 | 0.01 | 1 |
| 60 | Richmax Finvest Pvt. Ltd. | 1 | 0.0024 | 0.0001 |
| 61 | RupeeCircle | 1 | 0.0027 | 0.25 |
| 62 | Samunnati Finance Pvt. Ltd. | 4 | 0.04 | 6 |
| 63 | Save Financials Services Pvt. Ltd. | 1 | 0.0018 | 11 |
| 64 | Sahayog Multistate Credit Co-operative Society Ltd. | 1 | 0.03 | 10 |
| 65 | Shri Padmavati Mata Multi State Co-op Society | 1 | 0.0027 | 0.15 |
| 66 | Shri Venkatesh Multi State Co-op Society | 1 | 0.0023 | 0.14 |
| 67 | Shriram Finance Ltd. | 1 | 0.0006 | 1 |
| 68 | SIDBI | 16 | 0.9 | 905 |
| 69 | Sub-K IMPACT Solutions Ltd. | 1 | 2.49 | 735 |
| 70 | UGRO Capital Ltd. | 1 | 0.02 | 44 |
| 71 | Usha Financial Services Pvt. Ltd. | 1 | 0.01 | 1 |
| 72 | Utkarsh Co-operative Credit Society Ltd. | 1 | 0.0005 | 0.15 |
| 73 | Vivriti Capital Ltd. | 1 | 0.003 | 6 |
| 74 | Venkatesha Multi State Co-op Society | 1 | 0.002 | 0.13 |
| 75 | Others | 7 | 0.18 | 58 |
| Total | 233 | 102.43 | 51,004 |
Table 6.5: Distribution of MLIs by number of BC lending partners
| Number of lending partners | Number of MLIs engaged in BC Operation | Share of MLIs | BC portfolio (₹ crore) | Share of BC portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| One | 37 | 44% | 9,284 | 18% |
| Two | 8 | 10% | 606 | 1% |
| Three to Five | 32 | 38% | 7,774 | 15% |
| Six to Ten* | 6 | 7% | 30,770 | 60% |
| More than 10 | 1 | 1% | 2,570 | 5% |
| Grand Total | 84 | 100% | 51,004 | 100% |
* The BC portfolio under the six-to-ten lender category is substantially influenced by one trust with six lending partners and a BC portfolio of ₹28,551 crore.
As of 31 March 2026, 84 reporting MLIs were engaged in BC arrangements with one or more lending partners. Of these, 37 MLIs, representing 44% of the total, had an exclusive BC arrangement with one lender. These entities managed a combined BC portfolio of ₹9,284 crore, accounting for 18% of the total BC portfolio. A further eight MLIs were associated with two lenders, while 32 MLIs, or 38% of reporting MLIs, had partnerships with three to five lenders and managed a BC portfolio of ₹7,774 crore.
Overall, 47 MLIs, representing 56% of reporting MLIs, had BC arrangements with more than one lender. These multi-lender or hybrid BC entities accounted for ₹41,720 crore, or 82% of the aggregate BC portfolio, indicating the importance of diversified lender partnerships in BC-led credit delivery and reflecting their greater role in diversified, large-scale BC operations.